Pike Brand Hardwoods ® come with a 100% guarantee. If for any reason you are not satisfied with our product, please call day or night and we will do everything possible to ensure your complete satisfaction. ...more details

Cherry
 

Common Name: American Black Cherry
Latin Name: Prunus Serotina
Characteristics of the Tree: This moderate size tree reaches a height of 21m (70ft) with a trunk diameter of about 500mm(1ft 8in).
Characteristics of the Wood: This fine hardwood has staight grain and fine texture. It is hard and moderately strong and can be steam bent. The narrow sapwood is
pinkish in color while the heartwood is
reddish brown to deep red with brown flecks and some gum pockets.
Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, pattern making, joinery, turnery, musical instruments, flooring and veneer.
Workability: It can be worked well with hand and machine tools and glues well.
Finishing: It accepts stain well and can be polished to a fine finish.
Average Dry Weight: 58kg/m3 (36lb/ft3)
Source Information: "Collins Good Wood Guide", Harper/Collins Publishers


Click here to learn more about this species from Purdue University.

 

 




CURRENTLY IN STOCK:
12,000' 4/4 FAS/Select 90/70&Btr Red
2,600' 4/4 FAS/Select Unselected
3,000' 4/4 Rustic 15/16"
12,000' 5/4 FAS/Select 90/70&Btr Red
12,700' 5/4 FAS/Select Sap
2,800' 5/4 #2 Common
13,000' 6/4 FAS/Select Heavy Red
4,000' 6/4 #1 Common
13,000' 7/4 FAS/Select Heavy Red
13,000' 8/4 FAS/Select Heavy Red
1,000' 10/4 FAS/Select Heavy Red
4,000' 12/4 FAS/Select Heavy Red
1,600' 4/4 FAS/Select R/Q
2,800' 4/4 #1 Common R/Q
900' 4/4 #2 Common R/Q

 

Primary Species

 

Secondary Species