Pike Brand Hardwoods ® come with a 100% guarantee. If for any reason you are not satisfied with our product, please call day or night and we will do everything possible to ensure your complete satisfaction. ...more details

Grey Elm
 

Common Name: Grey Elm, American Elm
Latin Name: Ulmus Americana
Characteristics of the Tree: This medium to large tree usually reaches a height of 27m (90ft) with a trunk 500mm (1ft 8in) in diameter, but good growing conditions can produce larger trees.
Characteristics of the Wood: The course textured wood is strong, tougher than the European elms and is good for steam bending. The grain is usually straight but can be interlocking. The heartwood is a pale reddish-brown color.
Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, cooperage, joinery and veneer.
Workability: Sharp cutting tool will make working with this species managable. It glues satisfactorily.
Finishing: It accepts stain well but can be difficult to finish.
Average Dry Weight: 580kg/m3 (36lb/ft3)
Source Information: "Collins Good Wood Guide", Harper/Collins Publishers

Click here to learn more about this species from Purdue University.