Pike Brand Hardwoods ® come with a 100% guarantee. If for any reason you are not satisfied with our product, please call day or night and we will do everything possible to ensure your complete satisfaction. ...more details

Coffeenut
 

Common Name: Coffeenut, Kentucky Coffeetree
Latin Name: Gymnocladus Dioicus
Characteristics of the Tree: This tree can grow to an average height of 28m (92ft) with a diameter of 1.5m (5ft).
Characteristics of the Wood: The course textured wood is ring porous with distinct figure. The sapwood is a pale yellow color with a reddish to reddish-brown heartwood.
Common Uses: Cabinetry, joinery, furniture, and general woodworking.
Workability: It can be worked easily with hand and
machine tools. It glues well.
Finishing: It accepts stains well and can be polished to a fine finish.
Average Dry Weight: 675kg/m3 (41.9lb/ft3)
Source Information: "Native Trees of the Midwest"
Purdue Uni. Press

Click here to learn more about this species from Purdue University.