Pike Brand Hardwoods ® come with a 100% guarantee. If for any reason you are not satisfied with our product, please call day or night and we will do everything possible to ensure your complete satisfaction. ...more details

Ash
 

Common Name: White Ash
Latin Name: Fraxinus Americana
Characteristics of the Tree: The tree grows up to about 18m(60ft) in height, and has a trunk diameter of about 750mm(2ft 6in).
Characteristics of the Wood: The strong, shock-resistant wood is ring-porous, with a distinct figure. It has course and generally straight grain with an almost white sapwood and pale brown heartwood, similar to European Ash. It is a good wood for steam bending.
Common Uses: Joinery, boatbuilding, sports equipment, tool handles, flooring, cabinetry, millwork, plywood and veneer.
Workability: Excellent; works well with hand and machine tools and can be brought to a fine surface finish, glues well.
Finishing: It accepts stain well and can be polished to a fine finish.
Average Dry Weight: 670kg/m3 (42lb/ft3).
Source Information: "Collins Good Wood Guide", Harper/Collins Publishers

Click here to learn more about this species from Purdue University.

 





CURRENTLY IN STOCK:
12,000' 4/4 FAS/Select Unselected
19,000' 4/4 FAS/Select S1F&Btr removed
12,000' 5/4 FAS/Select Unselected
1,500' 5/4 FAS/Select S1F&Btr removed
24,000' 6/4 FAS/Select Unselected, 7'-8'
7,600' 7/4 FAS/Select Unselected, 11'-12'
4,000' 7/4 FAS/Select S1F&Btr removed
12,000' 8/4 FAS/Select Unselected
6,400' 8/4 FAS/Select S1F&Btr removed
12,000' 10/4 FAS/Select Unselected
12,000' 12/4 FAS/Select Unselected

 

Primary Species

 

Secondary Species